En banc decisions
[…] 2002 en banc decision
Scott Kunz vs. Patterson Floor Covering, Inc.; and Golden Eagle Insurance Co. |
December 5, 2002 | 2002-EB-10 |
Case No. (WCAB No. SJO 0224503) | ||
67 Cal.Comp.Case 1588 | ||
NOTE: This case concludes, in substance, that: (1) under Labor Code section 4603.2, a defendant's failure to specifically object to a medical treatment lien claim on the basis of reasonable medical necessity (or on any other basis) does not effect a waiver of that objection; (2) the provisions of Labor Code section 4603.2 do not apply unless the prerequisites to the section's application have been met, i.e., the medical treatment in question must have been "provided or authorized by the treating physician selected by the employee or designated by the employer [pursuant to section 4600]" and the medical provider's billing to the defendant must have been "properly documented" with an "itemized billing, together with any required reports and any written authorization for services that may have been received;" (3) the Official Medical Fee Schedule applies